Agenda set for RSU 40 board meeting May 19

UNION — The agenda for the next Regional School Unit 40 school board meeting has been set.

The meeting will be held Thursday, May 19 at 7 pm via livestream and in the district’s central office.

Participate virtually at: meet.google.com/ewi-gdpg-pci

Schedule

I. Call to Order
A. Pledge of Allegiance
B. Declaration of Quorum
C. Note Absences
D. Additions/Adjustments to the Agenda

II. Consent Agenda – Approve Minutes of May 5

III. Superintendent and/or Chair Reports
A. Board Chair’s Report
B. Superintendent’s Report
C. Business Manager’s Report
D. Student Representatives’ Report

IV. Reports from Schools

V. Audience with the Public

SAW. Action Items

A. Approve teacher nominations
1. Rachel Korenkiewicz – Teacher – Miller School
2. Casey White – Teacher – Warren Community School

B. Approve administrator nomination
1. Crystal Boucher – Teaching Principal – Prescott Memorial School

C. Approve nominations for probationary teachers

1st Year Probationary going to 2nd Year Probationary
Starr, Alanna Science MMS
Russo, Amber English Language Arts MMS
Van Vranken, Linda ELL District Wide
Tardif, Erika Kindergarten FVS
Dean, Debra Special Education MVHS
Lash, Neil Science MVHS
Fowler, Stacey Special Education WCS
Street, Sarah 5th Grade MS
Phillips, Mark Music FVS/PMS/UES
Prock, Sandra Intervention MS
Cook, Kathy Health MMS
Webber, Amber Special Education M.S.
Snell, Devon Pre-K UES

2nd Year Probationary going to 3rd Year Probationary
Baldwin, Jonathan Music MVHS
Borden O’Brien, Kaylie Alternative Education MVHS
Boyd, James Music WCS
Bruno, Kimberly Special Education UES
Bunker, Tracey World Language MVHS
Economy, Dara Math MVHS
Emerson, Heather Nurse WCS
Gamage-Wyman, Wanda Pre-K WCS
Harris, Marilee 6th Grade FVS
Morin, Calvin 4th Grade WCS
Morton, Nichoel 5th Grade Miller
Pfahler, Sarah School Counselor WCS
Raye, Caitlin 2nd Grade Miller
Readinger, Tasha Pre-K Miller
Swain, Patricia English Language Arts MVHS
Wilbur, Alex World Language MMS

3rd Year Probationary going to 1st Year Continuing
Bowman, Staci Special Ed MVHS
Cooney, Michele Nurse UES/PMS
DiPompo, Ryan Physical Education MVHS
Mattes, Jenna 4th Grade Miller
Overlock, Amanda 3rd Grade WCS
Rolling, Christine Kindergarten WCS
Stanley, Hannah 5th Grade Miller
Walker-Spencer, Sharon Literacy WCS

D. Approve policies for 1st read
1. JKD – Suspension of Students
2. JKE – Expulsion of Students
3. JKE-R – Expulsion of Students Procedure
4. JLCD – Administering Medication to Students

E. Approve policies for 2nd read
1. IMB – Teaching About Controversial Issues
2. IMBB – Accommodation of Sincere Beliefs in Required Instruction

VII. Committee Meetings
A. Personnel – May 26 at 5 pm – Central Office
B. Policy – ​​June 2 at 5 pm – Central Office

VII. Board Meeting – June 2 at 7 pm – Central Office

IX. Region 8 Board Meeting – May 25 at 7 pm – Region 8

X.Adjourn

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button