Edwardsville Community Foundation provides 2022 scholarship recipients

The Edwardsville Community Foundation (ECF) announced its 2022 scholarship recipients. This year’s scholarship cycle distributed over $121,000 to support local graduating seniors who are continuing their education in a variety of academic and vocational disciplines.

Each year, ECF manages the selection and distribution of numerous scholarship funds on behalf of generous individuals whose donations make these awards possible.

“I am thankful to the Edwardsville Community Foundation (ECF) for assisting others and myself to reach our educational goals by providing college scholarship funds. I will always be grateful to the ECF that some of the financial burden of my collegiate education has been alleviated. The Edwardsville area students are fortunate to have ECF, its donors, and overall community support and encouragement,” said Jenae Wright, 2022 recipient and EHS graduate.

The 2022 recipients include:

Spencer Stearns, Emilie Fry – Leila Leitner Anderson Memorial Scholarship

Lindsey Lankford – Karen Bardelmeier Albrecht Medical Technology Scholarship

Kevin LeDuc – Nadine Penelton Bradshaw Scholarship

Jay Bolten – LJ and Faye E. Burrus Family Scholarship

Caitlin Conrad, Abigail Hasty, Elise Moore, Jenae Wright – Busey Bank Community Scholarships (Madison/St.
Claire counties)

Michael Voltz – Mildred A. Carr Scholarship

MaKenna Lueking – Judy DeSart Memorial Healthcare Scholarship

Hannah Colbert – Dennis DeToye Visual Art Scholarship

Logan Rover -Gordon Dodds Literary Award

Danielle Huene, Simon McKean – Dirty Dozen Edwardsville High School Class of 1953 College Scholarship

Sophia Bertolino, Sidney Lane -ECF Fine Arts

Kyla Archer, Laura Propes – Loretta “Babs” Enloe Memorial CEO Program Scholarship

kennedy fox – Ryan Garbs Gold Star Memorial Scholarship

Tyler Chrenka – Goshen Rotary Scholarship Award

Lily Wittkamp – Sharon Petty Field Hockey Scholarship

Sophia Bertolino – Edwardsville High School Drama Club Scholarship

Ellie Hyten, Antonio Ybarra – Dave Rieger Golf Scholarship

Sydnee Campbell -Roa Educational Scholarship

Chris Agwuedu, Ruben Benjanker, Laine Chapman, Tyler Chrenka, Jasmyn Story, Jenae Wright – Leigh Sills Scholarship

Kevin LeDuc – Mark Special Family Vocational Scholarship

Joshua Stout – Raymond and Lucia Weber Scholarship

Laine Chapman, Luke Karlas, Abigail Law, Madison Vieth, Jenae Wright – Charles A. Wentz, Jr. EHS Engineering

Tyler Chrenka, Trey Dicks, Danielle Huene, Lyndsey Lankford, Logan Roever – Charles A. Wentz, Jr. Business and Science Scholarship

Charles A. Wentz, Jr. Family Scholarships

Ashley Cook – Frederick amd Sophia Blume Bohm EHS Educational Scholarship

Max Brandmeyer – Christian P. and Frances Kaiser Smith EHS Educational Scholarship

Nicholas McClintock – William H. and Emma Smith Bohm EHS Educational Scholarship


Joshua Stout – Emma D. Maria Bohm EHS Educational Scholarship

Olga Ivashyna – Heinrich A. and Margaretha Roeth Wentz EHS Educational Scholarship

michael waley – John P. and Louisa Tschannen Sehnert EHS Educational Scholarship

hannah waley – Conrad A. and Louis Sehnert Wentz EHS Educational Scholarship

Ruben Benjamin – Charles A. and Frances Bohm Wentz EHS Educational Scholarship

Spencer Stearn – Wilbur H. Smith Bohm EHS Educational Scholarship

Charles A. Wentz, Jr. Church Scholarships

Grace Kalb – St. John’s Methodist Church

Lucas Greer -General Church Award

Jorden Johnson, Jillian Welsh – Charles A. Wentz, Jr. EHS Student Athlete Scholarship

Kevin LeDuc – Harry K. & Carol A. Windland Building Trades Scholarship in Memory of Harry E. Windland

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button