Williams Valley High School Commencement Awards and Scholarships

The following graduates were awarded for their achievements at the Williams Valley High School commencement ceremony on June 10.

Camiren Batz: Williams Valley Football Boosters Scholarship Award.

Mackenzie Bordner: YES Program, certificate; National School Color Guard Award, plaque; St. Peter’s Lutheran Church Endowment Fund Scholarship, $500; Kristi Nye Wenzel Memorial Scholarship, $250; Yes, I Can Scholarship, $200; Williams Valley Alumni Band “JFP” Scholarship, $500.

Mackenzie Carl: Williams Valley Archery Boosters Scholarship Award; Williams Valley Girls Basketball Boosters Scholarship Award; Williams Valley Girls Softball Boosters Scholarship Award; Williams Valley Volleyball Boosters Scholarship Award; Williamstown American Legion Scholarship, $1,000; Nadine Buggy Miller Sportsmanship Scholarship, $1,000; Gerald Stauffenberg “Gym Class Hero” Award, certificate and $50; WVEA John and Alice Travitz Scholarship, $250; Schuylkill County Academic Achievement Award, medal; Penn State Schuylkill – Schuylkill Scholars Scholarship, $500; NASP Scholarship, $300; Isabelle Herring Scholarship (Penn State Schuylkill), $16,000.

Kelsey Christianson: WVEA John and Alice Travitz Scholarship, $250; Emerging Health Professionals Superior Knowledge of Anatomy and Physiology Award; Duquesne University Academic Scholarship, $84,000.

Nathan Cole: Williams Valley Baseball Boosters Scholarship Award; Williams Valley Football Boosters Scholarship Award.

Kyreena Cruz: YES Program, certificate;
Williams Valley Cheerleading Boosters Scholarship Award; WVMFL Scholarship, $100; President’s Scholar – IUP Scholarship, $12,000.

Kendall Davis: Williams Valley Boys Soccer Boosters Scholarship Award;
Williams Valley Football Boosters Scholarship Award; Nadine Buggy Miller Sportsmanship Scholarship, $1,000; Danny and Isabella Carl Memorial Soccer Scholarship, $500; Harrisburg Area Community College – EMT Scholarship, $1,000.

Caden Deibert: Williams Valley Baseball Boosters Scholarship Award; Williams Valley Football Boosters Scholarship Award; Williams Valley Wrestling Boosters Scholarship Award; Gerald Stauffenberg “Gym Class Hero” Award, certificate and $50.

Camden Drum: Williams Valley Football Boosters Scholarship Award; Dale Deiter Scholarship Award, $250; Dallas Lodish Memorial Scholarship, $25; Ronnie Drum Memorial Scholarship, $150.

Dragan Drumheller: Williams Valley Boys Soccer Boosters Scholarship Award; Schuylkill League Male Scholar-Athlete, certificate and $100; Schuylkill County Academic Achievement Award, medal.

Ethean Gilbert: Liberty Hose Co. #2 Kent Zerby Memorial Scholarship, $500; Danny Carl Memorial Music Award, $500; Elwood Paul Memorial Scholarship (band), $100.

Riley Haworth: Williams Valley Archery Boosters Scholarship Award; Williams Valley Wrestling Boosters Scholarship Award; Babette “Sue” Brown Memorial Scholarship, $336.

Nicholas Joseph: YES Program, certificate; Williams Valley Baseball Boosters Scholarship Award; Williams Valley Football Boosters Scholarship Award; WVMFL Scholarship, $100; Dr. and Mrs. Anthony Moleski Scholarship, $250.

Bethany Kaplinski: Williams Valley Cheerleading Boosters Scholarship Award; WVMFL Scholarship – $100; Lions Club Community Service Scholarship, $500; Nadine Buggy Miller Sportsmanship Scholarship, $1,000; Emerging Health Professionals Outstanding Team Player Award; Lock Haven University Merit Scholarship, $2,500.

Rylee Kaster: YES Program, certificate; Williams Valley Cheerleading Boosters Scholarship Award; Dr. Stanley Doe Scholarship, $250; Nadine Buggy Miller Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; Karli Snyder Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; Sutton Scholar – IUP Scholarship, $20,000.

Jemma Marcella: Schuylkill Technology Little Learning Centers Outstanding Teaching Performance Award.

Michael Merwine: Schuylkill Technology Center Certificate of Completion – Plumbing.

Olivia Minnich: YES Program, certificate; GIVE Good Citizen Award; Williams Valley Girls Soccer Boosters Scholarship Award; Bruce Moore Memorial Scholarship, $500; Nadine Buggy Miller Sportsmanship Scholarship, $1,000; Millersville University – Presidential Scholarship, $12,000.

Alyssa Noll: Mandy Pillar Scholarship Award, $100.

Nicole Perhach: Williams Valley Archery Boosters Scholarship Award; Dallas Lodish Memorial Scholarship, $250.

Isaiah Quintana: YES Program, certificate.

Patrick Rafferty: YES Program, certificate; Williams Valley Boys Soccer Boosters Scholarship Award; HOBY– Youth Leadership – Academic All-Star Award; Bruce Adams Scholarship, $250; Nadine Buggy Miller Sportsmanship Scholarship, $1,000; JF8 Soccer Scholarship, $1,000; Yes, I Can Scholarship, $200; WVEA George Kriz Theater Award, $50; Dickinson University Scholarship, $163,200.

Ethan Raho: Williams Valley Archery Boosters Scholarship Award; Williams Valley Boys Soccer Boosters Scholarship Award; Bruce Moore Memorial Scholarship, $500; Danny and Isabella Carl Memorial Soccer Scholarship, $500; JF8 Soccer Scholarship, $1,000; Stephen Yuslum Hardest Worker Scholarship (soccer), $100; Schuylkill County Academic Achievement Award, medal; Penn State Schuylkill – Schuylkill Scholars Scholarship, $500; Penn State Provost’s Scholarship Award, $24,000.

Grace Ruch: YES Program, certificate; Senator David Argall Good Citizen Award, certificate; Williams Valley Girls Softball Boosters Scholarship Award; Tower City Alumni Scholarship, $200; Ralph Reitenbach Memorial Scholarship (softball), $100; Kim Lebo Memorial Scholarship, $500; WVEA Cynthia Shaffer Language Arts Award, $50; WVEA John and Alice Travitz Scholarship, $250; Mid Penn Bank Valedictorian Scholarship, $500; Schuylkill County Academic Achievement Award, medal; Williams Valley Community Scholarship, $500; Juniata College Calvert Ellis Scholarship, $116,000; Juniata Community Scholarship, $4,000.

Hannah Savage: YES Program, certificate; Senator David Argall Good Citizen Award, certificate; Sons of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award, bronze medal; Williams Valley Girls Soccer Boosters Scholarship Award; Williams Valley Girls Basketball Boosters Scholarship Award; American Red Cross Scholarship, $250; Lions Club Community Service Scholarship, $500; Williams Valley Ministry Scholarship, $500; Wiconisco Alumni Scholarship, $6,000; Glenn Schaffer Math Scholarship, $500; Nadine Buggy Miller Sportsmanship Scholarship, $1,000; WVEA John and Alice Travitz Scholarship, $250; John Travitz Basketball Award, trophy; LeRoy G. Adams Salutatorian Scholarship, $2,500; Schuylkill League Female Scholar-Athlete, certificate and $100; Schuylkill County Academic Achievement Award, medal; Shippensburg University, full tuition scholarship.

Gavin Schnoke: Schuylkill County Fire Chiefs Award, $50; WVEA Community Service Scholarship, $500.

Owen Shoop: YES Program, certificate; Williams Valley Baseball Boosters Scholarship Award; Williams Valley Football Boosters Scholarship Award; WVMFL Scholarship, $100; Mark Unger Memorial Scholarship, $250; Ralph Reitenbach Memorial Scholarship (baseball), $100; Bull Miller Football Scholarship, $200.

Madison Shut: Williams Valley Archery Boosters Scholarship Award; Williams Valley Volleyball Boosters Scholarship Award; Williams Valley Band Boosters Scholarship, $500; WVEA John Kehres Award, $50; Liberty Hose Co. #2 Kent Zerby Memorial Scholarship, $500; Elwood Paul Memorial Scholarship (chorus), $100.

Jennifer Sincyr: Williama Valley Girls Basketball Boosters Scholarship Award.

Eugenio Velez-Santiago: Williams Valley Community Scholarship, $500.

Dakota Walls: WV Archery Boosters Scholarship Award.

Ethan Webster: WV Archery Boosters Scholarship Award.

Alexander Wenger: Schuylkill Technology Center Certificate of Completion – R/I Electricity; NOCTI, certificate; Williams Valley Archery Boosters Scholarship Award.

David Wenrich: YES Program, certificate; Williams Valley Baseball Boosters Scholarship Award.

Nicholas Wertz: YES Program, certificate; Williams Valley Archery Boosters Scholarship Award; Dr. And Mrs. Anthony Moleski Scholarship, $250.

Lydia Winn: YES Program, certificate; Williams Valley Archery Boosters Scholarship Award; Williams Valley Cheerleading Boosters Scholarship Award; WVEA John Kehres Award (chorus), $50; Lebanon Valley College Dean’s Scholarship, $104,000.

Hunter Wolfgang: Williams Valley Football Boosters Scholarship Award; Gerald Stauffenberg Football Scholarship Award, $200.

Jackson Yoder: Williams Valley Football Boosters Scholarship Award; WVMFL Scholarship. $100; Statewide Recovery Scholarship, $200; Bull Miller Football Scholarship – $200.

The following students graduated with honors (93% GPA or better) and received a medal at the commencement ceremony on June 10:

Mackenzie Carl, Kelsey Christianson, Bethany Kaplinsky, Rylee Kaster, Olivia Minnich, Gracie Ruch, valedictorian; Hannah Savage, salutatorian.

Dragan Drumheller received a medal for graduating with the highest GPA in the Vocational-Technical Curriculum for a three or four year program.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button